Welcome to Govolo

Contact us

Need some help?


Adjust text size: A- | A | A+


Security and confidentiality charter

As France's leading online air ticket vendor, GO Voyages works to guarantee maximum security for transactions and to protect the integrity and confidentiality of visitor and subscriber data. Email is our primary communications tool, and we will email you for a range of reasons, including to confirm your order, to send you vouchers or travel documents, to resolve disputes and as part of the fight against remote fraud.

01. Introduction

Protecting your privacy and the information you communicate is very important to GO Voyages. We work actively to improve data protection. Your data is collected and processed in accordance with the French data protection law of 6 January 1978. GO Voyages has appointed a data protection officer (informatique-liberte@govoyages.com) who is responsible for the protection of personal data within our organisation.


02. Collection and use of your personal data

GO Voyages will need to ask you for certain items of personal data. Some of these are required to process your bookings, whilst others are optional. This information, which you are not obliged to provide, is collected to allow us to respond more effectively to your personal needs (e.g. airline loyalty card). In accordance with article 27 of the 6 January 1978 French data protection law, the information which is required by GO Voyages to process and carry through your booking is indicated by an asterisk on the website.

If you book a trip or flight to the United States, the personal data you provide to GO Voyages for the processing of your order will also be communicated to U.S. Customs and Border Protection for security reasons.

Go Voyages collects data which you provide:

  • when you make a booking,
  • when you take part in our competitions,
  • when you register for the newsletter.

Go Voyages may also collect information automatically by using cookies to track the way you browse the govoyages.com website. You can of course deactivate or block these cookies. To do so, please refer to the "help" section of your web browser, where information is available on how to configure these functions.


03. Newsletters and offers from partners

GO Voyages offers free subscription to "The Newsletter". Subscribers receive information concerning our products and the best offers we have available on a weekly basis. To make our offers more relevant, we may analyse your activity (clicks and sales) on the newsletter.
Our partners will offer newsletter subscribers products and services by email or by post. Your data will never be communicated to our commercial partners without your express permission. In accordance with CNIL (French data protection agency) recommendations, an unsubscribe facility is provided directly within the newsletter, via a link at the bottom of the page. Should a technical issue occur, you can also email webmaster@govoyages.com.


04. Listening into calls

Incoming and outgoing calls to and from our customer service department may be recorded and listened to for quality control and staff training purposes. Any personal data you provide during such a call will be processed as set out in our Confidentiality Charter.


05. Rights to your personal data

As detailed in article 34 of law 78-17 dated 6 January 1978, known as the "Data protection law", you have the right to access, modify, rectify and delete your personal data. You can exercise this right by writing to: GO Voyages - Correspondant Informatique et Libertés - 14, rue de Cléry - 75002 Paris - France or emailing: informatique-libertes@govoyages.com. Please note: this address is exclusively dedicated to the exercise of this right.
If you have a question or complaint regarding a current booking, please contact the customer service department info@govoyages.com.

You also have a right to access your personal data communicated to U.S. Customs and Border Protection when you travel to the United States. To do so, please post your request to: Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Request, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229, USA.

In the context of the collection of personal data, as part of the fight against credit/debit card fraud and as provided for by the French data protection law of 6 January 1978, the Buyer also has, at any time, the right to access, rectify and object to the processing of all of his/her personal data by FIA-NET S.A. This right can be exercised by writing, providing proof of identity, to: FIA-NET – Service Informatique et Libertés – Traitements n°773061 et n°1080905 - 39, rue Saint-Lazare, 75009 PARIS, France.

In the context of the collection of personal data by an insurance company, the Buyer/Policy Holder of the insurance contract has, at any time, the right to access, rectify and object to the processing of all of his/her personal data, which can be exercised by writing, providing proof of identity, to Service Juridique Aon Direct Marketing. C / Rosario Pino, 14-16, 28020 Madrid, Spain.


06. Communication of your data

When required by law or if we legitimately believe that we are required to do so in order to comply with the law and legal procedures, we may communicate your personal data. American law requires airlines to provide the U.S. Homeland Security Department with certain information regarding passengers travelling between Europe and the United States.
When we believe that it is appropriate to investigate, prevent or take measures regarding activity which is illegal or presumed to be illegal, to protect and defend your rights, the property or security of GO Voyages, the website and website users; as detailed in our Terms and Conditions and other contracts.
We may also share anonymous or aggregate data with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may communicate information to advertisers regarding the number of visits received by our website and the names of the most popular hotels and destinations. This data contains no personal information and is used to develop content and services which we hope will be of interest to you, and to evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising.

Please be aware that, when you use our products and services, we communicate your personal data:
(1) to our suppliers, call centres and travel agents, to process your order and fulfil the contract between us, as provided for in data protection legislation,
(2) To our commercial partners, for offers from them. We guarantee that your data is entirely confidential. Our commercial partners will never be given such information unless you provide your express permission. We send emails ourselves, and when we do not, we use a third-party certifier working under oath. Hypertext links on the site enable you to access websites operated by partners of GO Voyages (e.g. Cruises, Thalassotherapy and Ski) which are not covered by these data protection provisions. Consequently, users are encouraged to read the rules which apply to the use and transmission of information provided to these sites.
(3) to other companies/brands in the Odigeo group, trading under the eDreams, Go Voyages, Opodo and Travellink brands, who undertake to use your data only for the purposes for which it has been collected, and to comply with the provisions of the data protection law. By accepting this confidentiality policy, you give consent for your data to be communicated as described.


07. Display of targeted advertising/your choices

The adverts which you see on our website are managed either by us or by service providers. We also allow third parties to use cookies and other technology to collect information relating to your online activities. These third parties include (1) commercial partners who collect information when you view or interact with one of their adverts on our site; and (2) advertising networks who collect information regarding your interests when you visualise or interact with one of the adverts they display on other websites. The information collected by these third parties is used to make predictions about your characteristics, your interests and your preferences and to show you targeted adverts according to things which appear to interest you on our website and across the Internet. We do not authorise these third parties to collect your personal data (such as your email address) from our website, nor do we share any of your personal information with them.
Please note that we cannot access or control the cookies or other technologies which these third parties may use to collect information on your interests. The practices of these third parties concerning this information are not covered by this Confidentiality Charter.


08. Payment security

At GO Voyages, the protection of information you provide when making a payment is a priority, because we are conscious that when you connect to our site and make a purchase you trust us with your information. The pages you access when you place your order are entirely secure. To verify that the pages are secure, check for:

    The prefix https:// (for secure http) appears at the top of the web page.

When you use your credit or debit card to make a payment, the data which you enter on the order form (family name, given name, address, bank card number, etc.) is encrypted when it is sent. This encryption guarantees total security. To encrypt your data, we use SSL, the most secure encryption protocol available. The SSL protocol, an encryption system for online payments, guarantees the security of transactions by encrypting your bank details, which are not required for the processing of the order, as they are entered. It is impossible for this data to be read whilst it is being transmitted. If, despite all the precautions we have taken, an incident was to occur following a transaction carried out on our site, your financial institution is obliged to reimburse the sums debited. Our teams undertake to assist you should you need to make a claim.
To obtain assistance: should an incident occur, please email juridique@govoyages.com providing full details.
Please note: this address is exclusively dedicated to the exercise of this right.